Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.childbirthinjuries.com. Learn our policies related to protecting and securing your personal information.

Digital Strategery, LLC (“us,” “we” or “our”) operates www.childbirthinjuries.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Site.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information if anyone decided to use the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Disclaimer, which is accessible at www.childbirthinjuries.com unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect information?

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email, event data, and mailing address. This is typically collected via a form or survey. You may, however, visit the site anonymously.

How do we use information collected?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Log Data

Whenever you visit our Site, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics to better improve your experience. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze the data.

What are cookies and do we use them?

Cookies are files with small amount of data. They commonly use an anonymous and unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from the Site, and are stored on your computer’s hard drive, if you allow it.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction. This allows us to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still speak to someone by phone.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate the Site;
  • To provide the Site on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how the Site is used

We want to inform our Site users that these third parties have access to your personal information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your personal information. Thus, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act—we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 1, 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time, and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.

Your continued use of the Site after we post any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of such changes, and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Questions? Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at (800) 582-9606 or info@d50media.com.

Author:Birth Injury Justice Center
Birth Injury Justice Center

The Birth Injury Justice Center was founded in 2003 by a team of legal professionals to educate and empower victims and families affected by birth injuries. Our team is devoted to providing you with the best resources and legal information for all types of birth injuries.

Last modified: July 2, 2019